Will County Gazette

Will County Gazette

Sunday, January 19, 2020

Will had 9th highest abortion rate among largest Illinois counties in 2017

Local Government

By LGIS Newsfeed | Dec 10, 2018

Lawmedicine592

In a list of the 30 most populous counties in Illinois, Will County ranked No. 9 for the rate of abortions performed there in 2017, according to an Illinois Department of Public Health report issued in December, which tracks abortions performed on an annual basis.

The abortion rate for Will County was 0.16 percent.

Cook and Peoria counties had the highest abortion rates in Illinois in 2017, the department reported.

The report also tracks the age and marital status of the abortion recipient and the pregnancy term at the time of the abortion.

Of the 30 most-populated counties in Illinois, Rock Island, with 144,808 residents, boasted one of the lowest abortion rates, at 0.05 percent.

Adams (county seat: Quincy), Whiteside (Morrison), Knox (Galesburg), Boone (Belvidere) and Williamson (Marion) reported fewer than 50 abortions in 2017.

Cook County recorded 21,288 abortions in 2017 – a per-capita rate of 0.41 percent.

Peoria had 462, a rate of 0.25 percent – more than twice the rate in Lake and McHenry counties.

---

Abortion rates in Illinois counties

CountyPopulationAbortionsPer Capita
Cook5,211,26321,2880.41%
Peoria183,0114620.25%
Macon105,8012670.25%
St. Clair262,4795580.21%
McLean172,2903170.18%
Vermilion77,9091390.18%
Sangamon196,4523480.18%
Tazewell133,5262160.16%
Will692,6611,0790.16%
Madison265,4283930.15%
Kane534,6677750.14%
DeKalb104,7331500.14%
DuPage930,1281,3110.14%
Jackson58,284820.14%
Kankakee109,6051520.14%
La Salle110,0671480.13%
Grundy50,586640.13%
Winnebago284,7783500.12%
Lake703,5208110.12%
Champaign209,3992340.11%
Kendall126,2181350.11%
McHenry309,1223260.11%
Coles51,979520.10%
Ogle51,063510.10%
Rock Island144,808750.05%
Williamson67,328<50N/A
Adams66,234<50N/A
Whiteside56,118<50N/A
Boone53,513<50N/A
Knox50,638<50N/A
Source: Illinois Department of Public Health

Counties with fewer than 50 abortions in a year don't report their precise number.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Illinois Department of Public Health ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Illinois Department of Public Health, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Illinois Department of Public Health

More News