Will County Executive Committee met September 13.
Here is the minutes provided by the committee:
I. Call To Order / Roll Call
Member Herbert Brooks Jr. called the meeting to order at 10:05 am
Attendee Name; Title; Status; Arrived:
Jim Moustis Chair Absent
Charles E. Maher Vice Chair Absent
Darren Bennefield Member Present
Herbert Brooks Jr. Member Present
Mike Fricilone Member Absent
Donald Gould Member Present
Suzanne Hart Member Absent
Judy Ogalla Member Present
Annette Parker Member Present
Lauren Staley-Ferry Member Present
Ray Tuminello Member Absent
Tom Weigel Member Present
Denise E. Winfrey Member Present
Also Present: M. Johannsen.
Present from State's Attorney's Office: M. Tatroe and K. Meyers.
II. Pledge Of Allegiance To The Flag
Mr. Weigel led the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.
III. Approval Of Minutes
IV. Old Business
V. Other Old Business
VI. New Business
1. Adoption of Successor Collective Bargaining Agreements between the County of Will and AFSCME Council 31 Local 1028 for Registered Nurses at Sunny Hill Nursing Home (Bruce Tidwell)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Denise E. Winfrey, Member
Seconder: Donald Gould, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
2. Authorizing the County Executive to Execute the Updated Title VI Program
(Wendie Garlich)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Denise E. Winfrey, Member
Seconder: Judy Ogalla, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
3. Awarding Bid for Communication Headsets for Sheriff's SWAT
(Rita Weiss)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Donald Gould, Member
Seconder: Judy Ogalla, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
4. Declaring Various Equipment Surplus and Authorizing Disposal
(Rita Weiss)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Denise E. Winfrey, Member
Seconder: Tom Weigel, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
5. Replacement Hire for Supervisor of Assessments Office
(Rhonda R. Novak)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Judy Ogalla, Member
Seconder: Donald Gould, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
6. Replacement Hire for Sunny Hill Nursing Home - Assistant Administrator
(Becky Haldorson)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Judy Ogalla, Member
Seconder: Lauren Staley-Ferry, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
7. Replacement Hires for Sunny Hill Nursing Home
(Bruce Tidwell)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Judy Ogalla, Member
Seconder: Lauren Staley-Ferry, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
8. Proclamation(s)
Mrs. Adams reviewed the Proclamations.
9. Appointment(s) by the County Executive
1. September 2018 Appointments to Boards and Commissions
(County Executive)
Result: Moved Forward [Unanimous]
To: Will County Board
Mover: Donald Gould, Member
Seconder: Tom Weigel, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
VII. Other New Business
VIII. Request For State's Attorney's Opinion
IX. Committee Reports
1. Land Use & Development
Mr. Weigel reviewed the zoning cases and Resolutions.
2. Finance
Mr. Bennefield reviewed the Resolutions.
3. Public Works & Transportation
Mr. Gould reviewed the Resolutions.
Mrs. Ogalla thanked the Committee for lowering the speed limit on a section of Monee-Manhattan Road. It is a very busy stretch of road due to the Amazon warehouse and truck traffic.
4. Judicial
Mr. Brooks stated I have been meeting with the Chief Judge about expungement and will have information for your meeting next month.
5. Public Health & Safety
Mrs. Ogalla reviewed the Resolution.
6. Legislative & Policy
Mrs. Ogalla gave a brief report on the updates received from the Federal and State lobbyist.
Mr. Brooks stated one of the interesting things from the presentation was 80 to 90 house of representative members are not running for re-election; that is nearly one-third.
Mrs. Ogalla stated it makes it hard for us when we have to meeting with new members and begin conversations over.
7. Capital Improvements
Ms. Winfrey gave an update on the capital projects and reviewed the Resolutions. The courthouse topping off ceremony will be October 18th and on Friday afternoon TV Land will be filming at the courthouse.
Mr. Tkac explained the topping off ceremony. This is a significant scheduling milestone, the structure of the building is very near completion. The ceremony involves having the elected officials, union trades and others involved sign the last beam prior to it be hoisted into place. Everyone is invited to attend.
A discussion took place regarding opportunities for County Board Members unable to make the actual ceremony.
Ms. Winfrey indicated she was involved with the topping off ceremony at the University of St. Frances and what a great experience it was.
8. Executive
X. Public Comment
Ms. Samantha Bluemer invited everyone to attend the promo event for Green Town event at Hero's tonight.
XI. Chairman's Report / Announcements
XII. Executive Session
1. Labor Negotiations
2. Land Acquisition
3. Pending or Imminent Litigation
4. Personnel
XIII. Approval Of The County Board Agenda
1. Approval of County Board Agenda
(Information)
Mrs. Tatroe asked to have the Houbolt Road Resolution removed from the agenda. We are moving forward with the agreement with CenterPoint.
Result: Approved As Amended [Unanimous]
Mover: Tom Weigel, Member
Seconder: Donald Gould, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
XIV. Adjournment
1. Motion to Adjourn at 10:20 am
Result: Approved [Unanimous]
Mover: Judy Ogalla, Member
Seconder: Darren Bennefield, Member
Ayes: Bennefield, Brooks Jr., Gould, Ogalla, Parker, Staley-Ferry, Weigel, Winfrey
Absent: Moustis, Maher, Fricilone, Hart, Tuminello
https://willcountyil.iqm2.com/Citizens/FileOpen.aspx?Type=15&ID=3075&Inline=True