Will County Gazette

Will County Gazette

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Will has 4th highest abortion rate among largest Illinois counties in 2016

Local Government

By LGIS Newsfeed | Jan 17, 2018

Pregnant
Pexels.com

In a list of the 30 most populous counties in Illinois, Will County ranked No. 4 for the rate of abortions performed there in 2016, according to an Illinois Department of Public Health report issued in December, which tracks abortions performed on an annual basis.

The abortion rate for Will County was 0.18 percent.

Cook and Peoria counties had the highest abortion rates in Illinois in 2016, the department reported.

The report also tracks the age and marital status of the abortion recipient and the pregnancy term at the time of the abortion.

Of the 30 most-populated counties in Illinois, Rock Island, with 147,514 residents, boasted the lowest abortion rate, reporting fewer than 50 abortions performed in 2016.

In contrast, Tazewell County (136,122) reported 197, and La Salle (112,994) reported 141. Adams (county seat: Quincy), Whiteside (Morrison), Coles (Charleston) and Henry (Geneseo) also reported fewer than 50 abortions.

Cook County recorded 21,747 abortions in 2016 – a per-capita rate of 0.42 percent.

Peoria had 472, a rate of 0.25 percent – more than twice the rate in Lake and McHenry counties.

--

2016 Illinois Abortions Per Capita

CountyPopulationAbortionsPer Capita
Cook5,227,99221,7470.42%
Peoria187,2554720.25%
St. Clair268,7145190.19%
Will681,5901,2020.18%
DuPage927,4181,5040.16%
Sangamon199,2693190.16%
DeKalb104,6221670.16%
Kane521,3068150.16%
Madison267,8993910.15%
Tazewell136,1221970.14%
Kendall118,1081650.14%
Jackson60,113800.13%
McLean172,2952290.13%
La Salle112,9441410.12%
Grundy50,208610.12%
Knox52,254620.12%
McHenry307,7293600.12%
Kankakee112,8471320.12%
Lake701,2198170.12%
Macon109,9781140.10%
Winnebago291,8442880.10%
Williamson66,714650.10%
Ogle52,850510.10%
Vermilion80,715650.08%
Champaign203,4351110.05%
Rock Island147,514<50N/A
Adams67,243<50N/A
Whiteside57,832<50N/A
Coles53,659<50N/A
Henry50,177<50N/A
Source: Illinois Department of Public Health

Want to get notified whenever we write about Illinois Department of Public Health ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Illinois Department of Public Health, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Illinois Department of Public Health

More News